Deutsch
Artist

The Temptations

9 records

The Temptations on vinyl: 9 records by the Motown group from Detroit – the albums with Diana Ross & The Supremes, the psychedelic soul of “Solid Rock” and “1990” and later records such as “Wings Of Love” and “Power”, including 9 first pressings. You’ll find the condition of record and sleeve with each copy – if anything’s missing, just ask us.

Genre
Genre
Style
Style
Format
Format
Vinyl condition
Vinyl condition
Sleeve condition
Sleeve condition
Price
Price
Decade
Decade
Country
Country
Extras
Extras

New records by email: set up an alert for The Temptations

Showing all 9 resultsSorted by latest

Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
Diana Ross And The Supremes & The Temptations – On Broadway

Diana Ross And The Supremes & The Temptations – On Broadway

10,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VG+US 1969 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
Diana Ross & The Supremes With The Temptations – Together

Diana Ross & The Supremes With The Temptations – Together

30,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VG+US 1969 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
The Temptations – 1990

The Temptations – 1990

10,00 €Record VG · Sleeve G+Canada 1974 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
The Temptations – Papa Fue Un Bala Perdida

The Temptations – Papa Fue Un Bala Perdida

12,00 €Record M- · Sleeve VG+Spain 1973 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
The Temptations – Wings Of Love

The Temptations – Wings Of Love

12,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VG+US 1979 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
The Temptations – Power

The Temptations – Power

22,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VG+US 1980 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
The Temptations – 1990

The Temptations – 1990

20,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VG+Germany 1973 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
The Temptations – Solid Rock

The Temptations – Solid Rock

20,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VG+US 1972 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
The Temptations – Wings Of Love

The Temptations – Wings Of Love

20,00 €Record EX · Sleeve VG+US 1976 · 1st pressing

Record alert · The Temptations

Get an email when new records arrive

We usually have just one copy of each record. With an alert we email you as soon as something new arrives here.

Email me when new records arrive – Artist: The Temptations

How often?

The Temptations on vinyl: from “My Girl” to psychedelic soul

In short: The Temptations from Detroit are among Motown’s best-known groups. In the sixties they sang hits such as “My Girl”; from the late sixties producer Norman Whitfield made psychedelic soul with them – pieces such as “Cloud Nine” and the long, dark “Papa Was A Rollin’ Stone”. The Vinyl Room currently has 9 Temptations records.

What makes The Temptations special?

Five voices, perfect choreography – and a willingness to change that wasn’t a given at Motown. We have “Together” and “On Broadway” with Diana Ross & The Supremes from the late sixties.

From the Whitfield era there’s “Solid Rock” and “1990”, plus “Papa Fue Un Bala Perdida” – an edition with the Spanish title of “Papa Was A Rollin’ Stone”. From the later years come “Wings Of Love” and “Power”.

From our stock

First pressings

Records by the Temptations

→ Motown · The Supremes · Soul · Soul & funk on vinyl

FAQ

Which label were the Temptations on? Motown, on the Gordy label.

What is psychedelic soul? Soul with long tracks, effects and social themes – shaped for the Temptations by producer Norman Whitfield.

What is “Papa Fue Un Bala Perdida”? The Spanish title of “Papa Was A Rollin’ Stone”.

Which records do you have? Mostly albums from the late sixties and seventies – 9 records in all.