Deutsch
Label

Prelude Records

5 records

Prelude Records on vinyl: 5 records from the New York disco and boogie label – Lorraine Johnson, Sticky Fingers, The Gunchback Boogie Band and Unique with “What I Got Is What You Need”, including 5 first pressings. You’ll find the condition of record and sleeve with each copy – if anything’s missing, just ask us.

Genre
Genre
Style
Style
Format
Format
Vinyl condition
Vinyl condition
Sleeve condition
Sleeve condition
Price
Price
Decade
Decade
Country
Country
Extras
Extras

New records by email: set up an alert for Prelude Records

Showing all 5 resultsSorted by latest

Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
Lorraine Johnson – Learning To Dance All Over Again

Lorraine Johnson – Learning To Dance All Over Again

15,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VG+US 1978 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
Sticky Fingers – Sticky Fingers

Sticky Fingers – Sticky Fingers

25,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VG+US 1978 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
The Gunchback Boogie Band – Funn

The Gunchback Boogie Band – Funn

20,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VGUS 1982 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
The Gunchback Boogie Band – Funn

The Gunchback Boogie Band – Funn

20,00 €Record VG+ · Sleeve VG+US 1982 · 1st pressing
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites
Unique – What I Got Is What You Need

Unique – What I Got Is What You Need

25,00 €Record NM · Sleeve GenericUS 1983 · 1st pressing

Record alert · Prelude Records

Get an email when new records arrive

We usually have just one copy of each record. With an alert we email you as soon as something new arrives here.

Email me when new records arrive – Label: Prelude Records

How often?

Prelude Records on vinyl: disco and boogie from New York

In short: Prelude Records was founded in New York in the second half of the seventies and is regarded as one of the important labels for disco and the later boogie. With DJ and remixer François Kevorkian it shaped the sound of New York’s clubs in the early eighties – with hits by D Train and France Joli. The Vinyl Room currently has 5 records on Prelude Records.

From our stock

First pressings

Disco & funk

New in

→ Disco · Boogie · Funk · Soul & funk on vinyl

What makes Prelude Records special?

The disco years: Lorraine Johnson with “Learning To Dance All Over Again”, Sticky Fingers and The Gunchback Boogie Band with “Funn” – records with strings, horns and plenty of drive on the dance floor.

Into the eighties: Unique with “What I Got Is What You Need” shows the leaner boogie sound with synthesizer and bass for which Prelude became known.

FAQ

Where does Prelude Records come from? From New York.

What is boogie? The danceable development of disco and funk in the early eighties, with synthesizers and leaner arrangements.

Who is François Kevorkian? A DJ and remixer who shaped the sound of many Prelude records.

What do you have on Prelude? Records from the late seventies and early eighties – 5 records in all.